13th Meeting (Fall 2015)

Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2015

University of Texas at Austin McCombs School of Business AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center Organizers: Andres Almazan (UT Austin), Jonathan Cohn (UT Austin), and Richard Lowery (UT Austin)


13th Members Meeting of the Finance Theory Group

Schedule

Friday, October 30, 2015
12:00pm − 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm − 3:00pm Break
3:00pm − 3:50pm Information Spillovers in Asset Markets with Correlated Values by Vladimir Asriyan, William Fuchs, and Brett Green
3:50pm − 4:40pm Dynamic Certification and Reputation for Quality Iván Marinovic, Andrzej Skrzypacz, and Felipe Varas
4:40pm − 5:10pm Coffee Break
5:10pm − 6:00pm Optimal Double Auction by Alex Boulatov, Terrence Hendershott, and Dmitry Livdan
6:00pm − 6:45pm Members meeting
7:00pm − 9:00pm Dinner in small groups
9:00pm Post-dinner drinks and discussion (Little Woodrow's, 6th Street)
Saturday, October 31, 2015
8:00am − 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am − 9:30am Selling to Advised Buyers by Andrey Malenko and Anton Tsoy
9:30am − 9:50am Coffee break
9:50am − 10:50am Governing Through Communication and Intervention by Doron Levit
10:50am − 12:30pm Break
12:30pm − 2:00pm Lunch
 

Participants

  • Andres Almazan (UT Austin)
  • Ana Babus (Chicago Fed)
  • Snehal Banerjee (UC San Diego)
  • Bradyn Breon-Drish (Stanford)
  • Andrea Buffa (Boston U)
  • Bruce Carlin (UCLA)
  • Archishman Chakraborty (Yeshiva)
  • Briana Chang (Wisconsin)
  • Zhaohui Chen (Virginia)
  • Jonathan Cohn (UT Austin)
  • Shaun Davies (Colorado)
  • Adolfo De Motta (McGill)
  • Willie Fuchs (UC Berkeley)
  • Diego Garcia (Colorado)
  • Simon Gervais (Duke)
  • Vincent Glode (Wharton)
  • Barney Hartman-Glaser (UCLA)
  • Zhiguo He (Chicago)
  • Benjamin Hébert (Stanford)
  • Ohad Kadan (Wash U)
  • Ron Kaniel (Rochester)
  • Jeongmin (Mina) Lee (Wash U)
  • Yaron Leitner (Philadelphia Fed)
  • Doron Levit (Wharton)
  • Dmitry Livdan (UC Berkeley)
  • Richard Lowery (UT Austin)
  • Semyon Malamud (EPFL)
  • Andrey Malenko (MIT)
  • Iván Marinovic (Stanford)
  • Robert Marquez (UC Davis)
  • Konstantin Milbradt (Northwestern)
  • Martin Oehmke (Columbia)
  • Marcus Opp (UC Berkeley)
  • Christian Opp (Wharton)
  • Dmitry Orlov (Rochester)
  • Cecilia Parlatore (NYU)
  • Christine Parlour (UC Berkeley)
  • Paul Povel (Houston)
  • Uday Rajan (Michigan)
  • Francesco Sangiorgi (Stockholm)
  • Ilya Strebulaev (Stanford)
  • Ajay Subramanian (Georgia State)
  • Alexei Tchistyi (Illinois)
  • James Thompson (Waterloo)
  • Ed Van Wesep (Colorado)
  • Neng Wang (Columbia)
  • Pierre-Olivier Weill (UCLA)
  • Ming Yang (Duke)
  • Vijay Yerramilli (Houston)
  • Pavel Zryumov (Wharton)



FTG