10th Meeting (Spring 2014)

May 02 - May 03, 2014

University of Chicago Booth School of Business Chicago, IL Organizers: Zhiguo He (Chicago) and Konstantin Milbradt (Northwestern)


10th Members Meeting of the Finance Theory Group

Schedule

Friday, May 2, 2014
2:00pm − 5:30pm Mini-Workshop: Competitive Search in Financial Markets by Robert Shimer
5:30pm − 7:00pm Reception and cocktails
7:30pm Dinner in small groups
Saturday, May 3, 2015
8:00am − 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am − 9:30am Bank Capital, Liquid Reserves, and Insolvency Risk by Julien Hugonnier and Erwan Morellec
9:30am − 10:00am Break
10:00am − 11:00am Information Aversion by Marianne Andries and Valentin Haddad
11:00am − 12:00pm Market Efficiency and Real Efficiency: The Connect and Disconnect via Feedback Effects by Itay Goldstein and Liyan Yang
12:00pm − 1:30pm Lunch and members meeting
1:30pm − 2:30pm Adverse Selection and Intermediation Chains by Vincent Glode and Christian Opp
2:30pm − 3:00pm Break
3:00pm − 4:00pm Buying High and Selling Low: Stock Repurchases and Persistent Asymmetric Information  by Philip Bond and Hongda Zhong
4:00pm Adjourn

Participants

  • Hengjie Ai (Minnesota)
  • Elias Albagli (USC)
  • Andres Almazan (Texas)
  • Daniel Andrei (UCLA)
  • Ana Babus (Chicago Fed)
  • Snehal Banerjee (UC San Diego)
  • Bruno Biais (Toulouse)
  • Patrick Bolton (Columbia)
  • Philip Bond (Washington)
  • Matthieu Bouvard (McGill)
  • Briana Chang (Wisconsin)
  • Brendan Daley (Duke)
  • Amil Dasgupta (LSE)
  • Adolfo De Motta (McGill)
  • Sebastian Di Tella (Stanford)
  • Marco DiMaggio (Columbia)
  • Philip Dybvig (Wash U)
  • Maryam Farboodi (Princeton)
  • Michael Fishman (Northwestern)
  • Diego García (Colorado)
  • Simon Gervais (Duke)
  • Vincent Glode (Wharton)
  • Itay Goldstein (Wharton)
  • Brett Green (UC Berkeley)
  • Valentin Haddad (Princeton)
  • Milton Harris (Chicago)
  • Barney Hartman-Glaser (UCLA)
  • Zhiguo He (Chicago)
  • Philipp Illeditsch (Wharton)
  • Ohad Kadan (Wash U)
  • Ron Kaniel (Rochester)
  • Péter Kondor (LSE)
  • Yrjö Koskinen (Calgary)
  • Pablo Kurlat (Stanford)
  • Albert (Pete) Kyle (Maryland)
  • Samuel Lee (Santa Clara)
  • Yaron Leitner (Philadelphia Fed)
  • Hayne Leland (UC Berkeley)
  • Doron Levit (Wharton)
  • Dmitry Livdan (UC Berkeley)
  • Andrey Malenko (MIT)
  • Gustavo Manso (UC Berkeley)
  • Robert Marquez (UC Davis)
  • Rich Mathews (Maryland)
  • Konstantin Milbradt (Northwestern)
  • Alan Moreira (Yale)
  • Erwan Morellec (EPFL)
  • Stew Myers (MIT)
  • Martin Oehmke (Columbia)
  • Christian Opp (Wharton)
  • Marcus Opp (UC Berkeley)
  • Guillermo Ordoñez (U of Penn)
  • Cecilia Parlatore (Wharton)
  • Giorgia Piacentino (Washington)
  • Tomasz Piskorski (Columbia)
  • Guillaume Plantin (Sciences Po)
  • Uday Rajan (Michigan)
  • Adriano Rampini (Duke)
  • Matt Rhodes-Kropf (Harvard)
  • Jacob Sagi (UNC)
  • Francesco Sangiorgi (Stockholm)
  • Haresh Sapra (Chicago)
  • Lukas Schmid (Duke)
  • Günter Strobl (Frankfurt)
  • Martin Szydlowski (Minnesota)
  • Alexei Tchistyi (Illinois)
  • Felipe Varas (Duke)
  • Vish Viswanathan (Duke)
  • Neng Wang (Columbia)
  • Mark Westerfield (Washington)
  • Lucy White (Harvard)
  • Liyan Yang (Toronto)
  • Ming Yang (Duke)
  • Vijay Yerramilli (Houston)
  • Adam Zawadowski (Boston U)
  • John Zhu (Wharton)
  • Haoxiang Zhu (MIT)
  • Jeffrey Zwiebel (Stanford)



FTG