17th Meeting (Fall 2017)

Oct 06 - Oct 07, 2017

University of Minnesota
Carlson School of Management
Minneapolis, MN

Organizers: Hengjie Ai (Minnesota), Raj Singh (Minnesota), Martin Szydlowski (Minnesota), Andrew Winton (Minnesota)


17th Members Meeting of the Finance Theory Group

 

Schedule

Friday, October 6, 2017 − Carlson School of Management, 1-108 Hanson Hall
2:00pm − 5:00pm Mini-Course: “Dynamic Models of Sovereign Debt” by Manuel Amador
5:00pm − 6:00pm Cocktail reception (CSOM Atrium)
6:30pm Dinner in small groups
Saturday, October 7, 2017 − Carlson School of Management, 1-108 Hanson Hall
8:00am Shuttle pickup from conference hotel
8:15am − 9:00am Continental breakfast (CSOM Atrium)
9:00am − 10:00am Liquidity and Risk Management: Coordinating Investment and Compensation Policies by Patrick Bolton, Neng Wang, and Jinquiang Yang
10:00am − 11:00am Credit Rating Inflation and Firms’ Investments by Itay Goldstein and Chong Huang
11:00am − 11:30am Coffee break
11:30am − 12:30pm Only Time Will Tell: A Theory of Deferred Compensation and its Regulation by Florian Hoffmann, Roman Inderst, and Marcus Opp
12:30pm − 2:00pm Lunch and FTG members meeting (CSOM Atrium)
2:00pm − 3:00pm Sentiment, Liquidity and Asset Prices by Vladimir Asriyan, William Fuchs, and Brett Green
3:00pm − 3:30pm Coffee break
3:30pm − 4:30pm The Insurance is the Lemon: Failing to Index Contracts by Barney Hartman-Glaser and Benjamin Hébert
4:30pm Adjourn

 

Participants

  • Efstathios (Stathi) Avdis (Alberta)
  • Toni Ahnert (Bank of Canada)
  • Hengjie Ai (Minnesota)
  • Elias Albagli (Central Bank of Chile)
  • Manuel Amador (Minnesota)
  • Fernando Anjos (NOVA)
  • Ana Babus (Wash U)
  • Snehal Banerjee (UC San Diego)
  • Patrick Bolton (Columbia)
  • Philip Bond (Washington)
  • Yasser Boualam (UNC)
  • Briana Chang (Wisconsin)
  • Zhaohui Chen (Virginia)
  • Ing-Haw Cheng (Dartmouth)
  • Brendan Daley (Colorado)
  • Eduardo Dávila (NYU)
  • Jesse Davis (UNC)
  • Adolfo de Motta (McGill)
  • Marco Di Maggio (Harvard)
  • Piotr Dworczak (Chicago)
  • Selman Erol (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Sivan Frenkel (Tel Aviv)
  • William Fuchs (UT Austin)
  • Diego García (Colorado)
  • Simon Gervais (Duke)
  • Vincent Glode (Wharton)
  • Eitan Goldman (Indiana)
  • Itay Goldstein (Wharton)
  • Barney Hartman-Glaser (UCLA)
  • Benjamin Hébert (Stanford)
  • Chong Huang (UC Irvine)
  • Shiyang Huang (Hong Kong)
  • Philipp Illeditsch (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Ron Kaniel (Rochester)
  • Anastasia Kartasheva (BIS)
  • Yrjö Koskinen (Calgary)
  • John Kuong (INSEAD)
  • Samuel Lee (Santa Clara)
  • Doron Levit (Wharton)
  • Richard Lowery (UT Austin)
  • Andrey Malenko (MIT)
  • Gustavo Manso (UC Berkeley)
  • Robert Marquez (UC Davis)
  • Rich Mathews (Maryland)
  • Konstantin Milbradt (Northwestern)
  • Alan Moreira (Rochester)
  • Daniel Neuhann (UT Austin)
  • Christian Opp (Wharton)
  • Marcus Opp (Stockholm)
  • Dmitry Orlov (Rochester)
  • Cecilia Parlatore (NYU)
  • Uday Rajan (Michigan)
  • Adriano Rampini (Duke)
  • Marzena Rostek (Wisconsin)
  • Raj Singh (Minnesota)
  • Michael Sockin (UT Austin)
  • Ajay Subramanian (Georgia State)
  • Martin Szydlowski (Minnesota)
  • Alexei Tchistyi (Illinois)
  • Giulio Trigilia (Rochester)
  • Anton Tsoy (EIEF)
  • Edward Van Wesep (Colorado)
  • Victoria Vanasco (Stanford)
  • Felipe Varas (Duke)
  • Chaojun Wang (Wharton)
  • Neng Wang (Columbia)
  • Yajun Wang (Maryland)
  • Brian Waters (Colorado)
  • Pierre-Olivier Weill (UCLA)
  • Basil Williams (NYU)
  • Andrew Winton (Minnesota)
  • Jing Zeng (Frankfurt)
  • Felix Feng (Notre Dame)
  • Hongda Zhong (LSE)
  • John Zhu (Wharton)
  • Pavel Zryumov (Rochester)



FTG