15th Meeting (Fall 2016)

Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2016

Princeton University Bendheim Center for Finance Princeton, NJ Organizers: Maryam Farboodi (Princeton) and Valentin Haddad (UCLA)


15th Members Meeting of the Finance Theory Group

Schedule

Friday, October 21, 2016
2:00pm − 5:00pm Mini-Course: “Asymmetric Information and Finance” by Stephen Morris (Robertson Hall, Room 016)
5:00pm − 6:30pm Reception (Robertson Hall, Bernstein Gallery)
7:00pm Dinner in small groups
Saturday, October 22, 2016 − Robertson Hall, Room 016
8:00am Shuttle pick-up from DoubleTree
8:15am − 9:00am Breakfast (Robertson Hall, Bernstein Gallery)
9:00am − 10:00am Random Inspections and Periodic Reviews: Optimal Dynamic Monitoring by Iván Marinovic, Andrzej Skrzypacz, and Felipe Varas
10:00am − 11:00am Information Aggregation with Symmetry by Albert S. Kyle and Jeongmin Lee
11:00am − 11:30am Coffee break (Robertson Hall, Bernstein Gallery)
11:30am − 12:30pm A Model of Safe Asset Determination by Zhiguo He, Arvind Krishnamurthy, and Konstantin Milbradt
12:30pm − 2:00pm Lunch (Robertson Hall, Bernstein Gallery)
2:00pm − 3:00pm Collusion in Markets with Syndication by John William Hatfield, Scott Duke Kominers, and Richard Lowery
3:00pm − 3:20pm Coffee break (Robertson Hall, Bernstein Gallery)
3:20pm − 4:20pm Optimal Financing and Disclosure by Martin Szydlowski
4:20pm Adjourn
 

Participants

  • Hengjie Ai (Minnesota)
  • Daniel Andrei (UCLA)
  • Vladimir Asriyan (CREi)
  • Philip Bond (Washington)
  • Yasser Boualam (UNC)
  • Matthieu Bouvard (McGill)
  • Bradyn Breon-Drish (UC San Diego)
  • Andrea Buffa (Boston U)
  • Elena Carletti (Bocconi)
  • Bruce Carlin (UCLA)
  • Archishman Chakraborty (Yeshiva)
  • Briana Chang (Wisconsin)
  • Zhaohui Chen (Virginia)
  • Jonathan Cohn (UT Austin)
  • Will Cong (Chicago)
  • Shaun Davies (Colorado)
  • Eduardo Dávila (NYU)
  • Maryam Farboodi (Princeton)
  • William Fuchs (UC Berkeley)
  • Diego García (Colorado)
  • Vincent Glode (Wharton)
  • Eitan Goldman (Indiana)
  • Brett Green (UC Berkeley)
  • Valentin Haddad (UCLA)
  • Barney Hartman-Glaser (UCLA)
  • Zhiguo He (Chicago)
  • Ben Hébert (Stanford)
  • Chong Huang (UC Irvine)
  • Philipp Illeditsch (Wharton)
  • Ohad Kadan (Wash U)
  • Ron Kaniel (Rochester)
  • Anastasia Kartasheva (BIS)
  • Albert (Pete) Kyle (Maryland)
  • Nisan Langberg (Houston)
  • Jeongmin (Mina) Lee (Wash U)
  • Yaron Leitner (Philadelphia Fed)
  • Doron Levit (Wharton)
  • Richard Lowery (UT Austin)
  • Evgeny Lyandres (Boston U)
  • Matteo Maggiori (Harvard)
  • Igor Makarov (LSE)
  • Semyon Malamud (EPFL)
  • Nadya Malenko (Boston College)
  • Iván Marinovic (Stanford)
  • Robert Marquez (UC Davis)
  • Rich Mathews (Maryland)
  • Konstantin Milbradt (Northwestern)
  • Marcus Opp (UC Berkeley)
  • Dmitry Orlov (Rochester)
  • Emiliano Pagnotta (Imperial College)
  • Cecilia Parlatore (NYU)
  • Christine Parlour (UC Berkeley)
  • Tomasz Piskorski (Columbia)
  • Uday Rajan (Michigan)
  • Adriano Rampini (Duke)
  • Marzena Rostek (Wisconsin)
  • Jacob Sagi (UNC)
  • Raj Singh (Minnesota)
  • Michael Sockin (UT Austin)
  • Fenghua Song (Penn State)
  • Martin Szydlowski (Minnesota)
  • Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi (Columbia)
  • Anton Tsoy (Einaudi Institute)
  • Edward Van Wesep (Colorado)
  • Victoria Vanasco (Stanford)
  • Felipe Varas (Duke)
  • S. (Vish) Viswanathan (Duke)
  • Vladimir Vladimirov (Amsterdam)
  • Mark Westerfield (Washington)
  • Lucy White (Harvard)
  • Basil Williams (NYU)
  • Liyan Yang (Toronto)
  • Ming Yang (Duke)
  • Vijay Yerramilli (Houston)
  • Jing Zeng (Frankfurt)
  • Hongda Zhong (LSE)
  • Haoxiang Zhu (MIT)
  • Pavel Zryumov (Wharton)



FTG